Jon Carmichael

Inquire below to book Jon Carmichael

World-Renowned Astrophotographer

    Motivational
    Inspirational Stories

    Jon Carmichael: Biography at a Glance

    • Jon Carmichael is the world-renowned astrophotographer who defied the odds to capture the iconic 2017 eclipse image hailed as "History's Most Amazing Photo" from 39,000 feet in the air.
    • His signature Eclipse Mindset inspires leaders and teams to think bigger, embrace uncertainty, and turn ambitious ideas into extraordinary results.
    • Through breathtaking imagery, unforgettable storytelling, and practical insights, he equips audiences to build resilience, fuel innovation, and redefine what's possible.
    • His work has been featured by Good Morning America, The Wall Street Journal, INC., USA Today, and in Times Square, earning global recognition for his groundbreaking achievement.
    • Trusted by brands including Microsoft, Dell, Twitter, and ESPN, Jon delivers immersive keynote experiences that leave audiences energized to take bold risks and aim higher.

    Videos

    Biography

    In a world of constant challenges, success depends on our ability to reimagine what's possible. Through stunning visuals and compelling storytelling, Jon Carmichael helps organizations and individuals transform their perceived limits into launching points for breakthrough success. Jon’s journey from passionate photographer to worldwide inspiration proves that when we dare to reimagine our boundaries, we discover opportunities we never knew existed.

    A world-renowned astrophotographer celebrated for capturing the critically acclaimed "history's most amazing photograph," Jon Carmichael captivated the world when he unveiled his image of the 2017 Great American Eclipse, taken from an airplane at 39,000 feet after years of meticulous planning. His relentless pursuit of a seemingly impossible vision—convincing the captain of a commercial airliner to alter its course—embodies the power of audacity, empowerment, and aiming higher. The thrilling story behind the photograph and the obstacles he overcame have inspired audiences worldwide.

    Beyond his stunning visual work, Jon is a remarkable storyteller and business motivational speaker. His signature Eclipse Mindset challenges individuals and teams to push past perceived limitations, embrace bold thinking, and elevate their goals beyond what seems possible. Through his inspiring keynotes, he shares how vision, grit, and daring action lead to extraordinary breakthroughs. His storytelling compels audiences to take risks, defy expectations, and confidently navigate uncertainty—turning obstacles into stepping stones for success.

    Jon's captivating work has been spotlighted on Good Morning America, the Wall Street Journal, INC Magazine, USA Today, and even Times Square. With over 20 years of experience, he has been the trusted lead photographer for top brands such as Twitter, Dell, Microsoft, and ESPN.

    His impressive portfolio includes collaborations with notable figures like President Obama, the Dalai Lama, David Copperfield, Lady Gaga, and even Batman. A pivotal moment in Jon's career came in 2015 when Elton John, a renowned photography enthusiast, became the first to collect his limited-edition photographs, marking a transformative turn in his artistic journey.

    Jon Carmichael doesn’t just deliver a speech—he takes audiences on an immersive journey that aligns with their unique challenges and aspirations. Whether the focus is on leadership, innovation, resilience, or pushing beyond perceived limits, Jon weaves his message through breathtaking real-world stories of chasing audacious dreams and redefining what’s possible.

    With stunning visuals, heartfelt emotion, and moments that make audiences laugh, reflect, and dream bigger, Jon’s keynotes are more than just talks—they’re transformative experiences designed to ignite ambition, fuel innovation, and inspire people to aim higher than they ever thought possible.

    Topics

    The Eclipse Mindset: How to Prepare for the Moments That Change Everythingarrow-down

    Jon Carmichael’s journey to capturing one of history’s most breathtaking images of a solar eclipse wasn’t just about photography—it was about perspective, audacity, and the relentless pursuit of possibility. In this inspiring keynote, Jon shares how embracing The Infinite Mindset—one that sees beyond obstacles and reimagines limitations—allowed him to turn uncertainty into a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity.

    Through captivating storytelling and stunning visuals, Jon takes audiences on his journey from a childhood dream to a high-stakes mission at 39,000 feet, where teamwork, intuition, and bold thinking led to a breakthrough moment. Just like an eclipse reveals a hidden beauty that’s only visible for a fleeting moment, Jon shows how our biggest opportunities often emerge from the shadows of challenge and change.

    Audiences will leave equipped with:

    • A powerful shift in perspective—how to eclipse self-doubt and old ways of thinking
    • Strategies for embracing uncertainty as a launchpad for innovation
    • The courage to take bold action, even when the path is unclear
    • A renewed sense of curiosity and limitless possibility

    Jon’s story proves that when we step into our eclipse moment—where preparation, intuition, and risk-taking collide—we can transform setbacks into breakthroughs and create history.

    Customized for Every Audience

    Whether your focus is on adaptability, innovation, teamwork, leadership, or embracing uncertainty, Jon weaves his message through incredible, real-world stories of chasing audacious dreams and redefining what’s possible.

    From capturing history’s most breathtaking eclipse image at 39,000 feet to meeting icons like President Obama, Elton John, and the Dalai Lama, Jon shares powerful lessons of curiosity, resilience, and bold thinking that resonate across industries. His ability to tailor his storytelling ensures that every audience, from corporate leaders to creative visionaries, leaves with actionable inspiration and a renewed mindset for breakthrough success.

    FAQs

    How do I book Jon Carmichael for my event?

    Contact CAA Speakers at (424) 288-2898 or speakers@caa.com to book Jon Carmichael to speak at corporate or private events, keynote speeches, speaking engagements, workshops, fireside chats, motivational speaking, or virtual appearances. 

    Quick booking process
    1. Email CAA Speakers with event details
    2. Get availability confirmation within 24 hours
    3. Review speaking fee and contract terms
    4. Sign agreement and finalize logistics

    As one of the most influential talent agencies in the world, CAA handles all speaking engagements from contract to event day coordination.

    Who is Jon Carmichael's booking agent?

    CAA Speakers is the preferred booking agency to contact for Jon Carmichael’s speaking engagements. Contact speakers@caa.com for all Jon Carmichael in-person appearances and keynote speaking requests.

    Contact Jon Carmichael's agent

    CAA Speakers can check Jon Carmichael's speaking calendar with direct access to availability and official pricing. While many websites may list Jon Carmichael, CAA Speakers is the direct source for authentic information about availability and pricing.

    What is Jon Carmichael's speaking fee?

    Jon Carmichael's speaking fee varies by event type, location, and requirements. As a top keynote speaker, Jon Carmichael's fee reflects their expertise and market demand.

    Speaking fee factors:
    • Event type and audience size
    • Travel distance and logistics
    • Presentation length and customization
    • Virtual vs. in-person delivery

    Additional costs: Travel, accommodation, A/V requirements, and optional meet-and-greets.

    Contact CAA Speakers at speakers@caa.com for Jon Carmichael's current speaking fee and detailed cost breakdown.

    How much does it cost to book Jon Carmichael as a keynote speaker?

    The cost to book Jon Carmichael as keynote speaker includes their speaking fee plus travel and logistics expenses.

    Total booking cost includes:
    • Jon Carmichael's keynote speaking fee
    • Travel and accommodation
    • Technical requirements and A/V setup
    • Optional add-ons like book signing and meet & greets
    Cost-saving options:
    • Virtual presentations
    • Local/regional events
    • Off-peak booking periods
    • Flexible event dates

    Email speakers@caa.com for Jon Carmichael's exact booking cost and customized pricing proposal.

    How to contact Jon Carmichael for speaking engagements?

    Contact CAA Speakers at speakers@caa.com for all Jon Carmichael speaking engagements.

    Official contact for Jon Carmichael bookings:

    Include your event date, location, audience size, and budget when contacting CAA about booking Jon Carmichael.

    Is Jon Carmichael available for virtual speaking events?

    Yes, Jon Carmichael speaks at virtual events with professional-grade equipment and interactive presentation style.

    Jon Carmichael's virtual event options:
    • Live virtual keynotes with Q&A
    • Interactive workshops and breakouts
    • Hybrid events (in-person + virtual)
    • Pre-recorded presentations

    Virtual events offer global reach, flexible scheduling, and reduced travel costs while maintaining Jon Carmichael's engaging presentation quality.

    Contact CAA Speakers for Jon Carmichael's virtual event availability and technical specifications.

    What events can I book Jon Carmichael for?

    Book Jon Carmichael for corporate conferences, industry events, private functions, and virtual presentations. Jon Carmichael customizes content for any audience size or event type.

    Event types:
    • Corporate meetings and conferences
    • Industry summits and trade shows
    • Private executive retreats
    • Educational institution events
    • Virtual and hybrid conferences

    Jon Carmichael engages audiences from private executive meetings to large conferences with thousands of attendees.

    Contact CAA Speakers to discuss how Jon Carmichael can customize their presentation for your specific event.

    Jon Carmichael booking information and availability

    Check Jon Carmichael's speaking availability through CAA Speakers at speakers@caa.com. Book 3-6 months in advance for best date selection during peak seasons (September-November, March-May).

    Availability factors:
    • Event date and location
    • Speaking fee and budget
    • Lead time for booking
    • Peak conference seasons
    Booking timeline:
      3-6 months: Best availability
    • 3-6 months: Best availability
    • 2-3 months: Good availability
    • 1-2 months: Select availability
    • Under 30 days: Limited availability

    Contact CAA early in your planning process to secure Jon Carmichael for your preferred event date.

    Book Jon Carmichael keynote speaker through CAA

    Book Jon Carmichael through CAA Speakers for guaranteed authentic representation and professional event coordination. CAA is the preferred booking agent for Jon Carmichael, with direct access to their speaking availability and decades of experience representing the world’s top keynote speakers.

    CAA booking advantages:
    • Direct access to Jon Carmichael's calendar
    • 24-hour availability confirmations
    • Professional contract negotiation
    • Full logistics coordination
    • Industry-leading client service

    Trusted by Fortune 500 companies for their most important speaking engagements. Contact speakers@caa.com to book Jon Carmichael for your next event.

    Will Jon Carmichael speak at private events?

    Yes, Jon Carmichael speaks at private corporate events, executive retreats, board meetings, and exclusive functions.

    Private event types:
    • Executive retreats and board presentations
    • Client entertainment and VIP gatherings
    • Corporate celebrations and award ceremonies
    • Private dinners and exclusive functions

    Private event benefits: Customized content, enhanced interaction, complete confidentiality, and flexible scheduling.

    Contact CAA Speakers for Jon Carmichael's private event availability and confidential pricing proposals.

    How quickly will I get a response about booking Jon Carmichael?

    CAA Speakers responds to Jon Carmichael booking inquiries within 24 hours during business days. Complex requests or international events may take up to 48 hours for detailed proposals.

    Response timeline:
    • Initial acknowledgment: Within 24 hours
    • Availability confirmation: 24-48 hours
    • Detailed pricing proposal: 48-72 hours
    • Urgent requests: Same-day priority response

    Include complete event details (date, location, audience size, budget) for fastest response times.

    How far in advance should I book Jon Carmichael?

    Book Jon Carmichael 3-6 months in advance for best availability, especially during peak speaking seasons. Early booking ensures better date selection and rate negotiations.

    Recommended booking timeline:
    • 3-6 months: Optimal availability and pricing
    • 2-3 months: Good availability
    • 1-2 months: Select availability
    • Under 30 days: Limited availability

    Peak seasons: September-November and March-May book fastest. Contact CAA Speakers early for priority consideration.

    How do I get Jon Carmichael pricing information?

    Get Jon Carmichael pricing information by contacting CAA Speakers at speakers@caa.com with your event details. Receive detailed cost breakdown within 24-48 hours with no obligation to book.

    For accurate pricing, include:
    • Event date and location
    • Audience size and type
    • Event format and duration
    • Budget parameters

    CAA provides transparent pricing with all costs included - speaking fee, travel, accommodation, and technical requirements.

    Check Availability

    For speaker-related inquiries, email speakers@caa.com, or send us a message using the form below.